About

Leicestershire was constituted as a province in 1858, making it one of the oldest Provinces falling under the jurisdiction of the Grand Lodge of Mark Master Masons of England and Wales and its Districts and Lodges Overseas which itself had come into being in 1856. Under its first Provincial Grand Master, William Kelly, who held office from 1858 until his death in 1894, the Province was expanded by being given responsibility for Lodges in Northamptonshire and Derbyshire. The establishment of a Lodge in Rutland led to that County as well being added.

On Kelly’s death, Northamptonshire and Derbyshire became independent Provinces.


The first two Mark Lodges in this Province were consecrated in 1858, with another Mark Lodge having Time Immemorial status registering with Grand Lodge in 1870. We have 16 Mark Lodges, and 10 Royal Ark Mariner Lodges, operating under the overall leadership of a Provincial Grand Master and his Deputy, who are supported by a team of Provincial Executive Officers comprising a Treasurer, Registrar, Secretary, Director of Ceremonies, Almoner, Charity Steward and Deputy Secretary.


A fuller account of the Mark and Royal Ark Mariner Degrees in the Province and of their individual Lodges can be found in “Freemasonry in Leicestershire and Rutland: The ‘Other’ Orders and Degrees” by Aubrey Newman, David Hughes and Don Peacock, published by Anchorprint, Leicester, 2012 for The Provincial Grand Lodge of Leicestershire and Rutland.

Provincial Team

Each May at the Annual Communication of the Provincial Grand Lodge, the Provincial Grand Master confers appointments and promotions on the Mark and Royal Ark Mariner brethren who are receiving preferments, and who are ceremonially invested with the collars and Jewels of their ranks and offices at the meeting.

Provincial Grand Master

Right Worshipful Brother Phillip J. Mann

Installed May 2017

Deputy Provincial Grand Master

Worshipful Brother Andrew S. Lee, P.A.G.D.C.

Appointed May 2020

Provincial Grand Secretary

Worshipful Brother Peter Gibson-Leitch, P.A.G.D.C.

Appointed and Invested May 2017

The Provincial Grand Officers 2020 - 2021

Office

Name

Lodge

Number

Grand Senior Warden

W. Bro. Richard J. Lambert, P.Prov.G.J.W.

Howe

21

Grand Junior Warden

W. Bro. Mark D. Meade, P.Prov.G.Insp.Wks.

Ashby-de-la-Zouch

1783

Grand Master Overseer

W. Bro. Alan H. Issitt, P.Prov.G.Reg.

Simon de Montfort

194

Grand Senior Overseer

W. Bro. Gary McVeigh, P.Prov.G.S.D.

St. George’s

1133

Grand Junior Overseer

W. Bro. Paul Wright, P.Prov.G.St.B.

Rutland

1051

Grand Chaplain

V. W. Bro. Revd. Anthony W Avery, P.G.J.O., Prov.G.Ch.

St. Peter’s

1078

Grand Treasurer

W. Bro. Ian R. Johnson, Prov.G.Treas.

St. George’s

1133

Grand Registrar

W. Bro. Terence A. Weston, P.A.G.D.C., Prov.G.Reg.

Stonygate

751

Grand Secretary

W. Bro. Peter Gibson-Leitch, P.A.G.D.C., Prov.G.Sec.

Knight of Malta

30 T.I.

Grand Director of Ceremonies

W. Bro. Iain B. Walker, Prov.A.G.D.C.

Ashby-de-la-Zouch

1783

Grand Almoner

W. Bro. Geoffrey K. Hibbert, P.A.G.D.C., Prov.G.Alm.

Stonygate

751

Grand Charity Steward

W. Bro. Clive S. Weston, P.A.G.Swd.B., Prov.G.Ch.Stwd.

Wiclif

1068

Grand Inspector of Works

W. Bro. Mark Thompson-O’Connor, P.Prov.G.J.D.

Multum in Parvo

1775

Grand Sword Bearer

W. Bro. Earl E. Harrison, Prov.G.I.G.

St. Peter’s

1078

Deputy Grand Chaplain

W. Bro. J. Michael Walker

Fowke

19

Deputy Grand Secretary

W. Bro. Roger A. E. Whale, Prov.Dep.G.Sec.

Fidelity

491

Deputy Grand Director of Ceremonies

W. Bro. David Milner, P.A.G.Swd.B.

Wiclif

1068

Grand Senior Deacon

W. Bro. Christopher G. Packham

St. George’s

1133

Grand Junior Deacon

W. Bro. Mark Smith

Wiclif

1068

Assistant Grand Chaplain

W.Bro. Richard J. Moore

St. Peter’s

1078

Assistant Grand Director of Ceremonies

W. Bro. Christopher P. Maybury

Ashby-de-la-Zouch

1783

Grand Organist

W. Bro. Kevin Thompson, P.Prov.G.J.O., Prov.G.Org.

Fidelity

491

Grand Standard Bearer

W. Bro. F. David Alcraft

Multum in Parvo

1775

Assistant Grand Standard Bearer

W. Bro. Thomas J. Mee

Fidelity

491

Grand Inner Guard

W. Bro. Stephen J. Legate

Knight of Malta

30 T.I.

Grand Steward

W. Bro. Ashok K. Bagga

Wyggeston

1149

Grand Steward

W. Bro. Norman W. King

East Goscote

970

Grand Steward

W. Bro. John R. Morris

Joey Dunlop

1881

Grand Steward

W. Bro. Peter G. Wright

Stonygate

751

Grand Tyler

W. Bro. Stephen J. Finnigan, P.Prov.G.J.W., Prov.G.Tyler

Fowke

19

Copyright © 2020 Provincial Grand Lodge of Mark Master Masons of Leicestershire and Rutland. All Rights Reserved.